Massachusetts Statutes
§ 4 — Arbitration; appeals
Massachusetts § 4
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 142AREGULATION OF HOME IMPROVEMENT CONTRACTORS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 142A, § 4 (2026).
[ Subsection (a) effective until November 20, 2024. For text effective November 20, 2024, see below.]Section 4.
(a)There shall be a private arbitration services program approved by the director, to consider disputes between owners and registered contractors and subcontractors, concerning or arising from contracts for residential contracting services. No claim may be filed for arbitration after two years from the date of the contract. Such arbitration shall be performed by private arbitration services approved by said director, and shall operate in accordance with the regulations promulgated by the director. Either party may elect to pursue an action in small claims court if the amount of the dispute is within small claims jurisdiction.[ Subsection (a) as amended by 2024, 238, Sec. 251