Massachusetts Statutes
§ 17 — Contractors or subcontractors; prohibited acts; violations
Massachusetts § 17
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 142AREGULATION OF HOME IMPROVEMENT CONTRACTORS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 142A, § 17 (2026).
Section 17. The following acts are prohibited by contractors or subcontractors:
(1)operating without a certificate of registration issued by the director;
(2)abandoning or failing to perform, without justification, any contract or project engaged in or undertaken by a registered contractor or subcontractor, or deviating from or disregarding plans or specifications in any material respect without the consent of the owner;
(3)failing to credit to the owner any payment they have made to the contractor or his salesperson in connection with a residential contracting transaction;
(4)making any material misrepresentation in the procurement of a contract or making any false promise of a character likely to influence, persuade or induce the procurement of a contract;
(5)knowingly contracting beyond