Massachusetts Statutes
§ 32 — Creditor's failure to comply with law; damages
Massachusetts § 32
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 140DCONSUMER CREDIT COST DISCLOSURE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140D, § 32 (2026).
Section 32.
(a)Except as otherwise provided in this section, any creditor who fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this chapter or any rule or regulation issued thereunder including any requirement under section ten with respect to any person is liable to such person in an amount equal to the sum of:
(1)Any actual damage sustained by such person as a result of the failure;
(2)(a) In the case of an individual action, twice the amount of any finance charge in connection with the transaction, except that the liability under this clause shall not be less than one hundred dollars nor greater than one thousand dollars; or (b) in the case of a class action, such amount as the court may allow, except that as to each member of the class no minimum recovery shall be applicable and the