Massachusetts Statutes
§ 140B — Advance payments or settlements of claims by insurers; effect upon liability; admissibility as evidence; credit upon judgment; notice of limitations to claimant by insurer; accrual of cause of action
Massachusetts·Part III COURTS, JUDICIAL OFFICERS AND PROCEEDINGS IN CIVIL CASES·Title II ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS THEREIN·Ch. 231 PLEADING AND PRACTICE
Section 140B. Any person against whom a claim or suit for damages on account of bodily injury, property damage, or death is made, or if such person is insured against loss by reason of his liability to pay such damages the insurer of such person may advance money to, or pay bills incurred by or on behalf of, such claimant, or plaintiff, as the case may be, without affecting the question of liability for such damages, and evidence of such payments shall not be admissible at the trial of such suit on the issue of liability or to mitigate damages; but if, in such case, there shall be a judgment in favor of the plaintiff for money damages, the presiding judge of the court in which the judgment is entered shall, upon motion of the defendant, credit upon such judgment the amount of such payments