Massachusetts Statutes
§ 57 — Sale of second hand vehicles; necessity of license; exceptions; auctions; reports
Massachusetts § 57
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 140LICENSES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 57 (2026).
Section 57. No person, except one whose principal business is the manufacture and sale of new motor vehicles but who incidentally acquires and sells second hand vehicles, or a person whose principal business is financing the purchase of or insuring motor vehicles but who incidentally acquires and sells second hand vehicles, shall engage in the business of buying, selling, exchanging or assembling second hand motor vehicles or parts thereof or allow any property under his control to be used as a place of sale or display of motor vehicles without securing a license as providing in section fifty-nine. This section shall apply to any person engaged in the business of conducting auctions for the sale of motor vehicles, and to any person engaged in the business of leasing or renting motor vehicl