Massachusetts Statutes
§ 29 — Register; true or used name; failure to register; penalty
Massachusetts § 29
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 140LICENSES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 29 (2026).
Section 29. No person shall write or cause to be written, or if in charge of a register knowingly permit to be written, in any register in any lodging house or hotel, recreational camp, overnight camp, cabin, motel or trailer camp, any other or different name or designation than the true name or name in ordinary use of the person registering or causing himself to be registered therein. No person occupying such room shall fail to register or fail to cause himself to be registered. Whoever violates any provision of this section shall be punished by a fine of not less than ten nor more than twenty-five dollars.