Massachusetts Statutes
§ 14.05 — Effect of dissolution
Massachusetts § 14.05
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXIICORPORATIONS
Ch. 156DBUSINESS CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 156D, § 14.05 (2026).
Section 14.05. EFFECT OF DISSOLUTION(a) A dissolved corporation continues its corporate existence but may not carry on any business except such as is necessary in connection with winding up and liquidating its business and affairs, including:
(1)collecting its assets;
(2)disposing of its properties that will not be distributed in kind to its shareholders;
(3)making adequate provision, by payment or otherwise, and after giving effect to the provisions of sections 14.06, 14.07 and 14.08, for all of the corporation's existing and reasonably foreseeable debts, liabilities, and obligations, whether or not liquidated, matured, asserted, or contingent;
(4)distributing its remaining property among its shareholders according to their interests; and(5) doing every other act necessary to wind up and