Massachusetts Statutes
§ 9 — Decree for permanent injunction; sale of furniture; order closing building used for prostitution
Massachusetts § 9
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XXPUBLIC SAFETY AND GOOD ORDER
Ch. 139COMMON NUISANCES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 139, § 9 (2026).
Section 9. If upon subsequent hearing the existence of the nuisance shall be established, the court shall enter a decree permanently enjoining the maintenance thereof, including in such decree an order of abatement directing the sheriff of the county or his deputy to enter the building or place where the nuisance existed and to sell all furniture, musical instruments and movable property used in maintaining the nuisance, in the manner provided for the sale of chattels under execution, and to remove the same. If it shall appear that the bill of complaint was filed five or more days after notice to the record owner of the premises, and that he did not proceed forthwith to enforce his rights under section nineteen, such order of abatement shall further direct the effectual closing of the buil