Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2 — Requirements of participating states; policies; purpose of compact
Massachusetts § 2
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIXAGRICULTURE AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 131BINTERSTATE WILDLIFE VIOLATOR COMPACT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 131B, § 2 (2026).
Section 2.
(a)The participating states of the interstate wildlife violator compact find that:
(i)wildlife resources are managed in trust by the participating states for the benefit of all residents and visitors;
(ii)the protection of the wildlife resources of a state is materially affected by the degree of compliance with state laws, regulations, ordinances and administrative rules relating to the management of those resources;
(iii)the preservation, protection, management and restoration of wildlife contributes immeasurably to the aesthetic, recreational and economic aspects of such natural resources;
(iv)wildlife resources are valuable without regard to political boundaries, therefore every person shall be required to comply with wildlife preservation, protection, management and restora