Massachusetts Statutes
§ 2 — Possession; alteration of habitat; exempt artifacts
Massachusetts § 2
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIXAGRICULTURE AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 131AMASSACHUSETTS ENDANGERED SPECIES ACT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 131A, § 2 (2026).
Section 2. Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no person may take, possess, transport, export, process, sell or offer for sale, buy or offer to buy, nor shall a common or contract carrier knowingly transport or receive for shipment, any plant or animal species listed as endangered, threatened or of special concern or listed under the Federal Endangered Species Act.Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, no person may alter significant habitat.Possession, transfer, sale or exchange of scrimshaw, curios, collectibles, antiques or artifacts of endangered species, mounted or unmounted, which items can be reasonably determined to pre-date January first, nineteen hundred and seventy-three, shall be exempt from the provisions of this chapter.