Massachusetts Statutes
§ 68 — Digging, taking or carrying away shellfish from licensed waters, flats or creeks at night
Massachusetts § 68
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIXAGRICULTURE AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 130MARINE FISH AND FISHERIES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 130, § 68 (2026).
Section 68. No person shall dig, take or carry away any shellfish or shells between one half hour after sunset and one half hour before sunrise, by any method whatever, from any waters, flats or creeks as to which a license under section fifty-seven or corresponding provisions of earlier laws is outstanding. A licensee or transferee of such a license violating this section shall, in addition to all other penalties provided, forfeit his license and the shellfish remaining on the licensed premises.No person shall, without the consent of the licensee or transferee, dig or take any shellfish or shells from any waters, flats or creeks described in a license granted under section 57 or any corresponding provision of earlier law, during the continuance of the license or of a renewal thereof.