Massachusetts Statutes
§ 66 — Destruction or removal of marks or bounds; double damages
Massachusetts § 66
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIXAGRICULTURE AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 130MARINE FISH AND FISHERIES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 130, § 66 (2026).
Section 66. No person shall willfully injure, deface, destroy or remove any mark or bound used to define the extent of any shellfish license or grant, or place any unauthorized mark thereon, or tie or fasten any boat or vessel thereto. Any person who violates this section shall be liable in tort for double damages and costs to the licensee or transferee injured by the violation.