Massachusetts Statutes
§ 35 — Taking smelt except by angling; inadvertent taking by net; possession of net, seine or trap as prima facie evidence
Massachusetts § 35
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIXAGRICULTURE AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 130MARINE FISH AND FISHERIES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 130, § 35 (2026).
Section 35. No person shall take or attempt to take a smelt in any other manner than by angling. This section shall not apply to smelt inadvertently taken in a seine or net during the time and in the manner in which fishing is allowed for perch, herring or alewives; provided, however, that such smelt so taken shall be immediately liberated alive in the waters from which it was taken.Possession of any net, seine, trap or device for catching fish, other than a naturally or artificially baited hook, in or upon the harbors, rivers or tributaries of the commonwealth, or on the banks of the same, if adapted to and apparently intended for the present catching of smelt, shall be prima facie evidence of a violation of this section and the possession in or upon said harbors, rivers or tributaries, o