Massachusetts Statutes
§ 31 — Destruction or injury to weir, pound net or fish trap
Massachusetts § 31
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIXAGRICULTURE AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 130MARINE FISH AND FISHERIES
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 130, § 31 (2026).
[ Text of section effective until November 20, 2024. For text effective November 20, 2024, see below.]Section 31. No person shall, without the consent of the owner, take, use, destroy, injure or molest a weir, pound net, fish trap, seine, set net or lobster or crab pot or other fishing gear, or a fish car or other contrivance used for the purpose of storing fish, including any such fishing gear which is swept ashore by storm or tide or other natural causes and deposited upon the shore, beaches or flats, whether public or private, or take fish therefrom.Chapter 130: Section 31. Destruction or injury to fishing gear[ Text of section as amended by 2024, 238, Sec. 237 effective November 20, 2024. For text effective until November 20, 2024, see above.]Section 31. No person shall, without the