Massachusetts Statutes
§ 129C — Confinement in prison camp; deduction of sentence for good conduct
Massachusetts § 129C
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIIPRISONS, IMPRISONMENT, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 127OFFICERS AND INMATES OF PENAL AND REFORMATORY INSTITUTIONS. PAROLES AND PARDONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 129C (2026).
Section 129C. For the satisfactory conduct of a prisoner confined in a prison camp, the commissioner may grant, in addition to the deductions of sentence provided under section one hundred and twenty-nine, a further deduction of sentence of not more than two and one half days for each month while confined in a prison camp. Such further deduction of sentence shall be added to any deduction to which the prisoner is entitled under section one hundred and twenty-nine for computing the minimum term of sentence for release on parole as authorized by section one hundred and thirty-three, or for reducing the term of imprisonment by deduction from the maximum term for which he may be held under his sentence or sentences. A prisoner whose term of imprisonment is reduced shall receive from the commis