Massachusetts Statutes
§ 21 — Inspection of nursery stock, fruits and plants at points of destination; destruction; notice to director
Massachusetts § 21
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XIXAGRICULTURE AND CONSERVATION
Ch. 128AGRICULTURE
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 128, § 21 (2026).
Section 21. The director, either personally or through his assistants, may inspect at its point of destination all nursery stock coming into the commonwealth, and if such stock is found to be infested with injurious insects or plant disease he may cause it to be destroyed, treated or returned to the consignor at the consignor's expense. He may, either personally or through his assistants, inspect all fruits, plants and parts thereof brought into the commonwealth from outside thereof which also grow out of doors in this commonwealth, and, if such fruits, plants and parts thereof are found to be infested with injurious insects or plant disease likely to become established herein, he may cause the same to be destroyed, treated or returned to the consignor at the consignor's expense.Each perso