Massachusetts Statutes
§ 1A — County correctional facilities; minimum standards; financial or other assistance
Massachusetts § 1A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIIPRISONS, IMPRISONMENT, PAROLES AND PARDONS
Ch. 127OFFICERS AND INMATES OF PENAL AND REFORMATORY INSTITUTIONS. PAROLES AND PARDONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 127, § 1A (2026).
Section 1A. In accordance with paragraphs (d) and (q) of section one of chapter one hundred and twenty-four the commissioner shall establish, and shall from time to time revise, minimum standards for the care and custody of all persons committed to county correctional facilities. Prior to establishing or revising such minimum standards the commissioner shall visit, consult with and receive the recommendations of the sheriffs of the several counties and the penal institutions commissioner of the city of Boston. The commissioner shall require from the sheriffs of the several counties and the penal institutions commissioner of the city of Boston periodic reports on the population, operation and conditions of all county correctional facilities.The commissioner may provide consultation services