Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3 — Transfers; notice to guardian or relative; consent; objection; hearing; right to counsel; emergency transfer
Massachusetts § 3
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 123BMENTAL RETARDATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 123B, § 3 (2026).
Section 3. The department shall notify and consult with the permanent guardian or, if there is no such guardian and the person with an intellectual disability does not knowingly object, the nearest relative of a person with an intellectual disability, prior to the transfer of said person from one residential facility for the mentally retarded to another. Such notice shall be given at least forty-five days prior to the proposed transfer.If a permanent guardian has been appointed for a person with an intellectual disability who is receiving residential services through the department, said department shall request said guardian's consent prior to the transfer by the department of said person with an intellectual disability from one residential facility for persons with an intellectual disabi