Massachusetts Statutes
§ 9 — Petitions for examination and discharge
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title XVII PUBLIC WELFARE·Ch. 123A CARE, TREATMENT AND REHABILITATION OF SEXUALLY DANGEROUS PERSONS
Section 9. Any person committed to the treatment center shall be entitled to file a petition for examination and discharge once in every twelve months. Such petition may be filed by either the committed person, his parents, spouse, issue, next of kin or any friend. The department of correction may file a petition at any time if it believes a person is no longer a sexually dangerous person. A copy of any petition filed under this subsection shall be sent within fourteen days after the filing thereof to the department of the attorney general and to the district attorney for the district where the original proceedings were commenced. Said petition shall be filed in the district of the superior court department in which said person was committed. The petitioner shall have a right to a speedy