Massachusetts Statutes
§ 6A — Most appropriate level of security; participation in community access program; notice required
Massachusetts § 6A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 123ACARE, TREATMENT AND REHABILITATION OF SEXUALLY DANGEROUS PERSONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 123A, § 6A (2026).
Section 6A. Any person committed as a sexually dangerous person to the treatment center or a branch thereof under the provisions of this chapter shall be held in the most appropriate level of security required to ensure protection of the public, correctional staff, himself and others. Any juvenile who is committed as a sexually dangerous person to the treatment center or a branch thereof under the provisions of this chapter shall be segregated from any adults held at such facility.Only a person whose criminal sentence has expired or upon whom a criminal sentence was never imposed shall be entitled to apply for participation in a community access program once in every twelve months. Said program shall be administered pursuant to the rules and regulations promulgated by the department of cor