Massachusetts Statutes
§ 14 — Trial by jury; right to counsel; admissibility of evidence; commitment to treatment; temporary commitments pending disposition of petitions
Massachusetts·Part I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT·Title XVII PUBLIC WELFARE·Ch. 123A CARE, TREATMENT AND REHABILITATION OF SEXUALLY DANGEROUS PERSONS
Section 14.
(a)The district attorney, or the attorney general at the request of the district attorney, may petition the court for a trial. In any trial held pursuant to this section, either the person named in the petition or the petitioning party may demand, in writing, that the case be tried to a jury and, upon such demand, the case shall be tried to a jury. Such petition shall be made within 14 days of the filing of the report of the two qualified examiners. If such petition is timely filed within the allowed time, the court shall notify the person named in the petition and his attorney, the district attorney and the attorney general that a trial by jury will be held within 60 days to determine whether such person is a sexually dangerous person. The trial may be continued upon motion o