Massachusetts Statutes
§ 12 — Notification of persons adjudicated as delinquent juvenile or youthful offender by reason of a sexual offense; petitions for classification as sexually dangerous person; hearings
Massachusetts § 12
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 123ACARE, TREATMENT AND REHABILITATION OF SEXUALLY DANGEROUS PERSONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 123A, § 12 (2026).
Section 12.
(a)Any agency with jurisdiction of a person who has ever been convicted of or adjudicated as a delinquent juvenile or a youthful offender by reason of a sexual offense as defined in section 1, regardless of the reason for the current incarceration, confinement or commitment, or who has been charged with such offense but has been found incompetent to stand trial, or who has been charged with any offense, is currently incompetent to stand trial and has previously been convicted of or adjudicated as a delinquent juvenile or a youthful offender by reason of a sexual offense, shall notify in writing the district attorney of the county where the offense occurred and the attorney general six months prior to the release of such person, except that in the case of a person who is return