Massachusetts Statutes
§ 35 — Commitment of alcoholics or substance abusers
Massachusetts § 35
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 123MENTAL HEALTH
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 123, § 35 (2026).
Section 35. For the purposes of this section the following terms shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:"Alcohol use disorder'', the chronic or habitual consumption of alcoholic beverages by a person to the extent that (1) such use substantially injures the person's health or substantially interferes with the person's social or economic functioning, or (2) the person has lost the power of self-control over the use of such beverages."Facility'', a public or private facility that provides care and treatment for a person with an alcohol or substance use disorder.[ Definition of "Secure facility'' in first paragraph inserted by 2024, 285, Sec. 16 effective March 23, 2025.]"Secure facility'', a facility that provides care and treatment for a person wit