Massachusetts Statutes
§ 15 — Competence to stand trial or criminal responsibility; examination; period of observation; reports; hearing; commitment; delinquents
Massachusetts § 15
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 123MENTAL HEALTH
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 123, § 15 (2026).
Section 15.
(a)Whenever a court of competent jurisdiction doubts whether a defendant in a criminal case is competent to stand trial or is criminally responsible by reason of mental illness or mental defect, it may at any stage of the proceedings after the return of an indictment or the issuance of a criminal complaint against the defendant, order an examination of such defendant to be conducted by one or more qualified physicians or one or more qualified psychologists. Whenever practicable, examinations shall be conducted at the court house or place of detention where the person is being held. When an examination is ordered, the court shall instruct the examining physician or psychologist in the law for determining mental competence to stand trial and criminal responsibility.
(b)After the