Massachusetts Statutes
§ 9 — Real estate and tangible personal property exempt from taxation and assessments; payments in lieu of taxes; taxation of certain real estate; exemption of income or profits from transfer of corporation obligations
Massachusetts § 9
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 121CECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT AND INDUSTRIAL CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 121C, § 9 (2026).
Section 9. The real estate and tangible personal property of the corporation shall be deemed to be public property used for essential public and governmental purposes and shall be exempt from taxation and from betterments and special assessments; provided, that in lieu of such taxes, betterments and special assessments, the municipality may determine a sum to be paid to it annually in any year or period of years, such sum to be in any year not in excess of the amount that would be levied at the then current tax rate upon the average of the assessed value of such real estate, including buildings and other structures, for the three years preceding the year of acquisition thereof, the valuation for each year being reduced by all abatements thereon.The municipality may, however, agree with the