Massachusetts Statutes
§ 49 — Sale or lease of property acquired for urban renewal project
Massachusetts § 49
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 121BHOUSING AND URBAN RENEWAL
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 121B, § 49 (2026).
Section 49. If an urban renewal agency shall sell or lease any property acquired by it for an urban renewal project, the terms of such sales or leases shall obligate the purchasers or lessees, (a) to devote the land to the use specified in the urban renewal plan for said land;
(b)to begin the building of their improvements within a reasonable time; provided, however, that, with respect to any improvements of a type which any federal agency, as defined in subsection (b) of section 3 of the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended, is otherwise authorized to make, this clause shall apply to such federal agency only to the extent that it is authorized, and funds have been made available, to make the improvements involved;
(c)to give preference in the selection of