Massachusetts Statutes
§ 47 — Urban renewal programs; acquisition by eminent domain; notice; petition
Massachusetts § 47
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 121BHOUSING AND URBAN RENEWAL
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 121B, § 47 (2026).
Section 47. Notwithstanding any contrary provision of this chapter, an urban renewal agency may, with the consent of the department and municipal officers, and after a temporary loan contract for the purpose has been executed under the federal Housing Act of 1949, as amended, take by eminent domain, as provided in clause (d) of section eleven, or acquire by purchase, lease, gift, bequest or grant, and hold, clear, repair, operate and, after having taken or acquired the same, dispose of land constituting the whole or any part or parts of any area which, after a public hearing of which the land owners of record have been notified by registered mail and of which at least twenty days notice has been given by publication in a newspaper having a general circulation in the city or town in which t