Massachusetts Statutes
§ 10 — Exemption from taxation and assessments; valuation; appeals; annual payment; additional tax and project approval procedure
Massachusetts § 10
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 121AURBAN REDEVELOPMENT CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 121A, § 10 (2026).
Section 10. For a period of fifteen years after the organization of any such corporation, such corporation and all its real and personal property, including all real and personal property leased by it from a housing authority or from a redevelopment authority or from a city or town or a corporation wholly owned or controlled by a city or town, shall be exempt from taxation and from betterments and special assessments; and for such period any such corporation shall not be required to pay any tax, excise, or assessment to or for the commonwealth or any of its political subdivisions; provided, however, that notwithstanding the foregoing provisions of this section, any such corporation shall be required to pay (1) the excises and sums respectively prescribed by this section and section fifteen