Massachusetts Statutes
§ 8H — Investigations by attorney general
Massachusetts § 8H
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title IIEXECUTIVE AND ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICERS OF THE COMMONWEALTH
Ch. 12DEPARTMENT OF THE ATTORNEY GENERAL, AND THE DISTRICT ATTORNEYS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 12, § 8H (2026).
Section 8H.
(1)The attorney general, whenever he believes that charitable funds have not been or are not being applied to charitable purposes or that breaches of trust have been or are being committed in the administration of a public charity, may conduct an investigation upon application to and with the approval of a judge of the trial court. In conducting such investigation the attorney general may:
(a)take testimony under oath;
(b)examine or cause to be examined any documentary material of whatever nature relevant to such alleged misapplication of charitable funds or breach of trust; and (c) require attendance during such examination of documentary material of any person having knowledge of the documentary material and take testimony under oath or acknowledgment in respect of any suc