Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3A — Establishment of paternity; genetic marker tests
Massachusetts § 3A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 119ACHILD SUPPORT ENFORCEMENT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119A, § 3A (2026).
Section 3A. In any case requiring the establishment of paternity, the IV–D agency may, on the basis of an affidavit by the mother or the putative father alleging that sexual intercourse between the mother and putative father occurred during the probable period of conception and without the necessity of obtaining an order from a court, order the mother, the child and the putative father to submit to genetic marker tests; provided, however, that the IV–D agency may order such tests only if no other man is presumed to be the father under section 6 of chapter 209C. Notice of the order shall be served on the obligor and individual obligee in accordance with rule 4(d)(2) of the Massachusetts Rules of Domestic Relations Procedure. Upon receipt of the results of the genetic marker tests, the IV–D