Massachusetts Statutes
§ 86 — Use of restraints during court proceedings
Massachusetts § 86
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 119PROTECTION AND CARE OF CHILDREN, AND PROCEEDINGS AGAINST THEM
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 86 (2026).
Section 86.
(a)For the purposes of this section, the following words shall, unless the context clearly requires otherwise, have the following meanings:—''Juvenile'', (1) a person appearing before a division of the juvenile court department who is (i) subject to a delinquency proceeding, (ii) a child requiring assistance or (iii) a child in a care and protection proceeding or (2) a person under the age of 21 in a youthful offender proceeding.''Restraints'', a device that limits voluntary physical movement of an individual, including leg irons and shackles, which have been approved by the trial court department.
(b)A juvenile shall not be placed in restraints during court proceedings and any restraints shall be removed prior to the appearance of a juvenile before the court at any stage of a