Massachusetts Statutes
§ 28 — Orders for payment of support; who may bring action; expiration of order or judgment
Massachusetts § 28
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 119PROTECTION AND CARE OF CHILDREN, AND PROCEEDINGS AGAINST THEM
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 28 (2026).
Section 28.
(a)During the pendency of an action brought pursuant to section 24, temporary orders providing for the support of a child may be entered. The court may thereafter enter a judgment against the party chargeable with support. Any order of support entered under this section shall conform to and be enforced under section 12 of chapter 119A.
(b)Actions under this section to establish support of a child may be commenced by a parent, whether a minor or not; by the child; by the child's guardian, next of kin or other person standing in a parental relationship to the child; by the authorized agent of the department of children and families or any agency licensed under chapter 15D if the child is in its custody or is or was a recipient of any type of public assistance by the IV–D agency