Massachusetts Statutes
§ 27 — Appeals; procedure; notice of right of appeal; time limits
Massachusetts § 27
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 119PROTECTION AND CARE OF CHILDREN, AND PROCEEDINGS AGAINST THEM
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 27 (2026).
Section 27. A child, parent, guardian or person appearing in behalf of such child, or the department, may appeal from the adjudication of the court and from any order of commitment made as a result of the adjudication under the provisions of section twenty-six to the appeals court. The trial justice entering the adjudication or order of commitment shall, prior to said adjudication, or within ten days thereafter, file detailed findings of fact and conclusions of law. Pending the appeal, the child may be committed to the custody of the department or placed in the care of some suitable person or licensed children's foster care agency. The district court or juvenile court where the order of adjudication was entered shall retain jurisdiction to and may enter any order for the needs of the child