Massachusetts Statutes
§ 24 — Procedure to commit child to custody or other disposition; notice and summons; emergency order transferring custody; investigation; abandoned children
Massachusetts § 24
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIIPUBLIC WELFARE
Ch. 119PROTECTION AND CARE OF CHILDREN, AND PROCEEDINGS AGAINST THEM
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 119, § 24 (2026).
Section 24. A person may petition under oath the juvenile court alleging on behalf of a child within its jurisdiction that the child:
(a)is without necessary and proper physical or educational care and discipline;
(b)is growing up under conditions or circumstances damaging to the child's sound character development;
(c)lacks proper attention of the parent, guardian with care and custody or custodian; or (d) has a parent, guardian or custodian who is unwilling, incompetent or unavailable to provide any such care, discipline or attention.The court may issue a precept to bring the child before the court, and shall issue a notice to the department and summonses to both parents of the child to show cause why the child should not be committed to the custody of the department or why any other