Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3A — Cemetery corporations; ownership of unclaimed graves; reuse of occupied graves
Massachusetts § 3A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIPUBLIC HEALTH
Ch. 114CEMETERIES AND BURIALS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 114, § 3A (2026).
Section 3A. No cemetery corporation created by special charter or organized under the provisions of section one shall take over ownership of an unoccupied grave unless a minimum of seventy-five years has elapsed after issuance of a license for the grave by the cemetery corporation or its predecessor in interest; and the cemetery corporation cannot locate the license holder or the holder's successor in interest after making a diligent search. If ownership of the license is ascertained after such a taking occurs, then the cemetery corporation shall pay the fair value of the license at the time of its taking to the owner.No cemetery corporation created by special charter or organized under the provisions of section one shall reuse an occupied grave except: upon the request and with the consen