Massachusetts Statutes
§ 8A — Use of term ''physician'' in title, advertisement, etc.; penalties
Massachusetts § 8A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIPUBLIC HEALTH
Ch. 112REGISTRATION OF CERTAIN PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 112, § 8A (2026).
Section 8A. No person may, directly or indirectly, use the title ''physician'' or display or use the term physician in any title, advertisement, listing of affiliations, communication with the public or in any other manner to indicate or imply in any way that such person offers to engage or engages in the practice of medicine or in the provision of health care services to patients within the commonwealth who is not registered by the board of registration in medicine as a physician under section 2. This section shall not apply to use of the term ''chiropractic physician'' by individuals licensed and practicing under sections 89 to 97, inclusive, or the use of the term ''podiatric physician'' by individuals licensed and practicing under sections 13 to 22, inclusive, or the use of the term ''