Massachusetts Statutes
§ 5C — Reports by insurers of medical malpractice claims or actions; liability
Massachusetts § 5C
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIPUBLIC HEALTH
Ch. 112REGISTRATION OF CERTAIN PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 112, § 5C (2026).
Section 5C. Every insurer or risk management organization which provides professional liability insurance to a registered physician shall report to the board any claim or action for damages for personal injuries alleged to have been caused by error, omission, or negligence in the performance of such physician's professional services where such claim resulted in:
(a)A final judgment in any amount,(b) A settlement in any amount, or(c) A final disposition not resulting in payment on behalf of the insured.Reports shall be filed with the board no later than thirty days following the occurrence of any event listed in paragraph (a), (b), or (c).Such reports shall be in writing on a form prescribed by the board and shall contain the following information:
(a)the name, address, specialty coverage,