Massachusetts Statutes
§ 38 — Transaction of retail drug business; registration; permit; display of permit
Massachusetts § 38
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIPUBLIC HEALTH
Ch. 112REGISTRATION OF CERTAIN PROFESSIONS AND OCCUPATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 112, § 38 (2026).
Section 38. No store or retail food store pharmacy department or retail store pharmacy department shall be kept open for the transaction of the retail drug business, or be advertised or represented as transacting such business, by means of any sign or advertisement containing the words ''drug store'', ''pharmacy'', ''apothecary'', ''drug'', ''drugs'', ''medicine shop'', or any combination of such words, or otherwise, unless it is registered with, and a permit therefor has been issued by the board as provided in the following section; provided, however, that said words, or any of them, may, with the written permission of the board, be used with respect to a store or retail food store pharmacy department or retail store pharmacy department not registered with, and not having a permit issued