Massachusetts Statutes
§ 3 — Research using human embryonic stem cells permitted; written approval
Massachusetts § 3
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIPUBLIC HEALTH
Ch. 111LBIOTECHNOLOGY
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111L, § 3 (2026).
Section 3.
(a)Research and clinical applications involving the derivation and use of human embryonic stem cells, including somatic cell nuclear transfer, human adult stem cells from any source, umbilical cord cells, parthenotes and placental cells shall be permitted.
(b)Research involving the derivation of human embryonic stem cells through the use of human genetic material, including somatic cell nuclear transfer, parthenogenesis and other asexual means as permitted by subsection (a) shall only be conducted upon the written approval of a duly authorized institutional review board. The written approval of the institutional review board shall include a detailed description of the research, experimentation or study to be conducted and a detailed description of the research or a copy of the