Massachusetts Statutes
§ 21 — Disclosure of information; public record; penalties
Massachusetts § 21
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIPUBLIC HEALTH
Ch. 111FHAZARDOUS SUBSTANCES DISCLOSURE BY EMPLOYERS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111F, § 21 (2026).
Section 21.
(a)Any information provided to state or local agencies or instrumentalities by manufacturers and employers pursuant to the provisions of this chapter, and any information provided to their public agencies or coordinator pursuant to this chapter shall not be a public record for the purposes of chapter sixty-six of the General Laws.
(b)Any person who has obtained possession of or has access to information pursuant to the provisions of this chapter shall not disclose said information to any person not specifically authorized to receive it hereunder. Violation of this provision shall be punishable by a fine of not more than five thousand dollars or imprisonment for not more than one year, or both. Provided, however, that disclosure by an employee to his or her spouse, or to a fell