Massachusetts Statutes
§ 9A — Incapacitated persons placed into protective custody without consent for transport to appropriate emergency medical treatment
Massachusetts § 9A
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIPUBLIC HEALTH
Ch. 111EDRUG REHABILITATION
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111E, § 9A (2026).
Section 9A. For purposes of this section, ''incapacitated'' shall mean the condition of a person who, by reason of the consumption of a controlled substance or toxic vapor or other substance other than alcohol is:
(i)unconscious;
(ii)in need of medical attention;
(iii)likely to suffer or cause physical harm or damage property; or (iv) disorderly.Any person who is incapacitated may be placed into protective custody by a police officer without the person's consent for the purpose of immediately transporting the person to an acute care hospital or satellite emergency facility as defined in section 511/2 of chapter 111 or otherwise immediately obtaining appropriate emergency medical treatment. For the purposes of this section, to determine whether or not a person is incapacitated, a police