Massachusetts Statutes
§ 19 — Use of emergency medical titles and provision of services; prohibitions; fines; report to attorney general
Massachusetts § 19
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIPUBLIC HEALTH
Ch. 111CEMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES SYSTEM
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111C, § 19 (2026).
Section 19.
(a)No person shall:
(1)establish or maintain an EMS first response service or an ambulance service or hold itself out as an EMS first response service or an ambulance service without a valid license or in violation of the terms of a valid license;
(2)operate, maintain or otherwise use or hold out any aircraft, boat, motor vehicle, or other means of transportation as an EMS vehicle without a valid certificate of inspection;
(3)provide EMS or hold oneself out as, or use the title of EMS first responder, emergency medical technician, or paramedic or the acronym EMT or any other title or acronym used by the department in the certification of emergency medical services personnel under this chapter, in violation of section 9, or other than on behalf of an EMS first response service