Massachusetts Statutes
§ 72J — Registry; establishment; documented findings of patient or resident abuse
Massachusetts § 72J
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVIPUBLIC HEALTH
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 111, § 72J (2026).
Section 72J. The department shall, subject to appropriation, establish and maintain a registry of all individuals who have met the federal requirements for competency contained in 42 USC § 1396r and have been certified as nurse aides for employment in a facility. A facility, other than a rest home, shall only hire or employ on a paid, unpaid, temporary or permanent basis, a nurse aide who is listed in said registry as having demonstrated competency as defined by department regulations.The registry shall also contain specific documented findings, made in accordance with the provisions of this section, by the department of patient or resident abuse, mistreatment or neglect or misappropriation of patient or resident property involving:
(1)an individual listed on the registry, (2) a home heal