Massachusetts Statutes
§ 7 — Electronic signature; enforceability; satisfaction of legal requirements
Massachusetts § 7
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVREGULATION OF TRADE
Ch. 110GUNIFORM ELECTRONIC TRANSACTIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 110G, § 7 (2026).
Section 7.
(a)A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form.
(b)A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic record was used in its formation.
(c)If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law.
(d)If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.