Massachusetts Statutes
§ 9 — Civil liability of violators; rights and remedies; criminal provisions; injunctions
Massachusetts § 9
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVREGULATION OF TRADE
Ch. 110CREGULATION OF TAKE–OVER BIDS IN THE ACQUISITION OF CORPORATIONS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 110C, § 9 (2026).
Section 9.
(a)Any offeror who purchases a security in connection with a take-over offer in violation of this chapter shall be liable to the person selling the security to him who may sue either at law or in equity. In an action for rescission the seller shall be entitled to recover the security, plus any income received by the purchaser thereon, upon tender of the consideration received. Tender requires only notice of willingness to pay the amount specified in exchange for the security. Any notice may be given by service as in civil actions or by certified mail to the last known address of the person liable. Damages are the excess of either the value of the security on the date of purchase or its present value, whichever is greater, over the present value of the consideration received for