Massachusetts Statutes
§ 9 — Voidable transfers; creditor's judgment
Massachusetts § 9
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVREGULATION OF TRADE
Ch. 109AUNIFORM FRAUDULENT TRANSFER ACT
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 109A, § 9 (2026).
Section 9.
(a)A transfer or obligation is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section five against a person who took in good-faith and for a reasonably equivalent value or against any subsequent transferee or obligee.
(b)Except as otherwise provided in this section, to the extent a transfer is voidable in an action by a creditor under paragraph (1) of subsection (a) of section eight, the creditor may recover judgment for the value of the asset transferred, as adjusted under subsection (c), or the amount necessary to satisfy the creditor's claim, whichever is less. The judgment may be entered against:
(1)the first transferee of the asset or the person for whose benefit the transfer was made; or(2) any subsequent transferee other than a good-faith transferee or obligee who