Massachusetts Statutes
§ 32 — Decree of dissolution
Massachusetts § 32
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVREGULATION OF TRADE
Ch. 108APARTNERSHIPS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 108A, § 32 (2026).
Section 32.
(1)On application by or for a partner the court shall decree a dissolution whenever:
(a)A partner has been declared a lunatic in any judicial proceeding or is shown to be of unsound mind,(b) A partner becomes in any other way incapable of performing his part of the partnership contract,(c) A partner has been guilty of such conduct as tends to affect prejudicially the carrying on of the business,(d) A partner wilfully or persistently commits a breach of the partnership agreement, or otherwise so conducts himself in matters relating to the partnership business that it is not reasonably practicable to carry on the business in partnership with him,(e) The business of the partnership can only be carried on at a loss,(f) Other circumstances render a dissolution equitable.
(2)On the