Massachusetts Statutes
§ 31 — Causes of dissolution
Massachusetts § 31
Part IADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
Title XVREGULATION OF TRADE
Ch. 108APARTNERSHIPS
Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 108A, § 31 (2026).
Section 31. Dissolution is caused:
(1)Without violation of the agreement between the partners,(a) By the termination of the definite term or particular undertaking specified in the agreement,(b) By the express will of any partner when no definite term or particular undertaking is specified,(c) By the express will of all the partners who have not assigned their interests or suffered them to be charged for their separate debts, either before or after the termination of any specified term or particular undertaking,(d) By the expulsion of any partner from the business bona fide in accordance with such a power conferred by the agreement between the partners;
(2)In contravention of the agreement between the partners, where the circumstances do not permit a dissolution under any other provision o