Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:5555 — Executory process in the case of notes or other obligations not paraphed for identification with the mortgage
Louisiana § 9:5555
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:5555 (2026).
A.In accordance with Code of Civil Procedure Article 2636(8), there is no requirement that a note or other written obligation secured by a mortgage be paraphed for identification with the mortgage in order for the mortgagee to have the right to foreclose under the mortgage utilizing Louisiana executory process procedures. For purposes of executory process, the existence, amount, terms, and maturity of the note or other written obligation not evidenced by an instrument paraphed for identification with the act of mortgage or privilege may be proved by affidavit or verified petition.
B.The affidavit or verified petition may be based upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief derived from the records kept in the ordinary course of business of the mortgagee, the creditor whose cla