Louisiana Statutes
§ 9:4869 — Purchaser of hydrocarbons; effect of privilege and notices required
Louisiana § 9:4869
Title 9Civil Code-Ancillaries
La. Stat. Ann. § 9:4869 (2026).
A. The privilege established by R.S. 9:4863(A)(3) and (4) over hydrocarbons, the amount due for their price, and their proceeds is extinguished or becomes ineffective as to a third person in the manner provided in R.S. 9:4864, 4865, and 4867, and also in the following ways:
(1)(a) The privilege is extinguished as to hydrocarbons that are sold or otherwise transferred in a bona fide onerous transaction by the lessee or other person who severed or owned them at severance if the transferee pays for them before he is notified of the privilege by the claimant.
(b)After the transferee is notified of the privilege, the claimant may either enforce his privilege against hydrocarbons in the hands of the transferee or against the amount owed for their price, as he so elects.
(2)The privilege over h